WISEC Academy: session for general public
The WISEC Academy and its program will be structured based on the recognized European best practices in cybersecurity and data protection regulations. The WISEC Academy program includes 4 courses in the field of cybersecurity. The objective aims to promote excellence in teaching within the realm of cybersecurity and data protection regulations, drawing from European research.
The program will consist of 4 subjects:
• Computer networks and Linux Essentials;
• Principles of cyber security;
• European Data Protection Regulation;
• Ethical hacking.
The program is designed in such a way that in short period (60 academic hours), the student will receive basic current knowledge and the opportunity for his further development in this field.
Selection process:
The most motivated students from all Georgian universities will have the opportunity to study at WISEC Academy. Lectures will be held at the Caucasus University, Tbilisi.
The selection process will take place in two stages: filling out an application form and an interview with organizers. Candidates need to fill the application form below. The commission will consider the applications only with motivation letter. After your application has been reviewed, you will receive a response by email.